USDA Certified Patchouli Essential Oil
Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was used by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. Organic Patchouli Essential Oil is a very viscous essential oil that naturally darkens in color as it ages. The Pretty Hot Mess Organic Patchouli boasts a warm, rich earthy sweet aroma.
Patchouli Oil aids in meditation and relaxation. Some say that inhaling Patchouli prevents overeating. Place a couple drops on palms and inhale deeply to deter nausea.
Patchouli is a well known aphrodisiac and is often incorporated into love and lust spells. Many use patchouli in spiritual baths to aid in relaxation and awakening of the inner-self. Patchouli is also often used is money and career spells.
About The Pretty Hot Mess Organic Patchouli Essential Oil
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone
Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
Kids Safety: Safe to use topically with children 2 years of age and older. Dilute to a .5-2% dilution rate for topical application.
Practice safe diffusing:
- Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.
- Keep children out of the direct line of mist.
- Diffuse in 30-60 minute intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither The Pretty Hot Mess, LLC or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Essential Oils.